Atypical foraging habitat use by Piping Plovers (<em>Charadrius melodus</em>) in The Bahamas

Main Article Content

Scott Johnson
Pamela Loring
David Jones
Shannan Yates

Keywords

Abstract

Abstract: Migratory birds often use different habitats on their wintering grounds than they do on their breeding grounds. The Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus) is a migratory shorebird with all populations listed as either Threatened or Endangered in the United States. This species winters in the southern United States, Mexico, and the West Indies. Although Piping Plovers typically use sand and mud flats and sand beaches as foraging and roosting habitats, in February 2016 we observed Piping Plovers foraging among the roots of red mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) and black mangrove (Avicennia germinans) and on rocky shores on Andros Island, The Bahamas. This behavior adds not only to our understanding of Piping Plover ecology, but also highlights the importance of conserving important habitats like wetlands as foraging sites for threatened shorebirds.


Keywords: Charadrius melodus, mangroves, Piping Plover, wetlands


Resumen: Uso de un hábitat de forrajeo atípico por Charadrius melodus en Las Bahamas—Las aves migratorias a menudo usan hábitats diferentes en sus áreas de invernada que aquellos que usan en sus áreas de reproducción. Charadrius melodus es un ave playera migratoria cuyas poblaciones figuran como Amenazadas o En Peligro de Extinción en los Estados Unidos. Esta especie inverna en el sur de los Estados Unidos, México y las Indias Occidentales. Aunque los individuos de esta especie suelen usar planicies arenosas o con lodo y playas arenosas como sus hábitats de forrajeo y descanso; en febrero de 2016 observamos varios individuos entre las raíces de Rhizophora mangle y Avicennia germinans y en las costas rocosas de la isla de Andros, Las Bahamas. Este comportamiento se suma no solo a nuestra comprensión de la ecología de Charadrius melodus, sino que también resalta la importancia de conservar hábitats importantes, como los humedales, como sitios de forrajeo para las aves costeras amenazadas.


Palabras clave: Charadrius melodus, humedales, manglares


Résumé: Utilisation d’un habitat d’alimentation atypique par le Pluvier siffleur (Charadrius melodus) aux Bahamas—Les oiseaux migrateurs utilisent souvent des habitats différents sur leurs aires d’hivernage et sur leurs aires de reproduction. Le Pluvier siffleur (Charadrius melodus) est un limicole migrateur dont toutes les populations sont répertoriées comme étant Menacées ou En danger aux États-Unis. Cette espèce hiverne dans le sud des États-Unis, au Mexique et dans les Antilles. Bien que les pluviers siffleurs utilisent généralement des zones sableuses, des vasières et des plages de sable comme habitats d’alimentation et de repos, nous les avons observés en février 2016 se nourrissant parmi les racines de palétuviers rouges (Rhizophora mangle) et de palétuviers noirs (Avicennia germinans) et sur les côtes rocheuses de l’île d’Andros, aux Bahamas. Ce comportement améliore notre compréhension de l’écologie de l’espèce, mais souligne également l’importance de conserver des habitats importants tels que les zones humides en tant que sites d’alimentation pour les limicoles menacés.


Mots clés: Charadrius melodus, mangroves, Pluvier siffleur, zones humides

Abstract 256 | PDF Downloads 169